Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-156447
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
06/07/2012 - 10:49 PMAddress
1417 Northport Dr (Northport Laundromat)Suspect(s)
Suspect #1: m/b, 25 yrs old, 600/160 thin build, clean-shaven, shoulder-length braids, wearing blue shirt and jeans, displayed a handgunSuspect #2: m/b, 30 yrs old, 508/200+ heavy build, short hair, goatee, tattoo on left forearm, wearing white t-shirt
Victim(s)
Male, 35 yrs old, Madison resident, sustained several lacerations to his headDetails
Victim had just locked up the Laundromat and was beginning to clean when two suspects knocked on the door, claiming they still had laundry inside. Victim let the two suspects in and resumed cleaning. One suspect then pointed a chrome semi-auto handgun at victim's head. Victim was struck several times in the head with the handgun, as suspects demanded his cell phone and wallet. Suspects then fled southbound on foot. Victim sustained several lacerations to his head, requiring stitches. A K-9 track was conducted but suspects not located at this time. Investigation continuing.Released 06/08/2012 at 3:37 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn