Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-155709
Incident Type
Retail TheftIncident Date
06/07/2012 - 10:24 AMAddress
East Towne Mall (Sears store)Arrested
Russell J. Tschopik, age 23, McFarlandMr. Tschopik was arrested for Retail Theft, Disorderly Conduct, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Brianna L. Hughes, age 21, Madison
Ms. Hughes was cited for Disorderly Conduct.
Details
A Sears security guard tackled a suspected shoplifter and held him down until police arrived at East Towne Mall Thursday morning. While this was happening, the security guard said a female friend of the suspect threatened to stab him if he did not let the man go. The guard ignored her threats. The suspect had attempted to steal a DVD player. It was evidently his second attempt that morning. Another security guard, from the Nakoosa Trail Walmart store said, 20 minutes earlier, the suspect tried to steal a DVD player from that store, but dropped it and ran when ordered to stop. Drug paraphernalia commonly used for the ingestion of heroin was found in the suspect's vehicle.Released 06/08/2012 at 9:25 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain