Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-156426

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

06/07/2012 - 10:10 PM

Address

301 Cottage Grove Rd. (VFW club parking lot)

Arrested

Jason J. McCarthy, age 35, Madison
Mr. McCarthy was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence - 4th offense, and Reckless Driving.

Details

A 35-year old Madison man was arrested for his fourth offense of drunken driving after colliding with a pickup truck in the parking lot of the VFW club, 301 Cottage Grove Rd., Thursday night and speeding off. A MPD officer, who was out on an unrelated call, said the suspect drove past him on Dempsey Rd. at between 65 and 75 mph. The suspect was later arrested on tentative charges listed above. The owner of the damaged pickup truck was not immediately located, so the investigation is ongoing. It's possible the suspect could also face a tentative charge of hit and run.

Released 06/08/2012 at 10:09 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain