Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-157553
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
06/08/2012 - 9:55 PMAddress
3300 block E Washington AvArrested
Jeffrey W Pearson, 41 yrs old, Janesville resident, charged with Operating Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence (6th Offense) and Violation of License Restrictions for MotorcyclesDetails
Pearson was inbound on E Washington Av at a high rate of speed, weaving in and out of traffic, when he lost control of his motorcycle. No other vehicles involved in the crash. Pearson was not wearing a helmet and sustained a non-life-threatening head injury. Pearson was conveyed to a local hospital where he was admitted for his injuries. Pearson charged with 6th Offense OWI and Violation of License Restrictions for Motorcycles.Released 06/09/2012 at 12:36 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn