Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-156853

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/08/2012 - 2:49 AM

Address

5300 block Hammersley Rd./1400 block Theresa Terrace

Details

Several concerned citizens called to report hearing 5 to 7 gunshots early Friday morning. Some believed a weapon had been fired in the 5300 block of Hammersley Road. A short time later, there were more shots heard, but at some distance away, according to witnesses. Responding officers could not immediately find evidence of a shooting. However, later in the morning, around 10:40 a.m., officers were sent to a duplex in the 1400 block of Theresa Terrace. Residents there said they had heard gunfire earlier that morning, but did not get up to investigate. They were now reporting that several bullets had penetrated a door to one home. No one was injured, and shell casings were recovered.

Released 06/11/2012 at 9:38 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain