Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-158411
Incident Type
Retail TheftIncident Date
06/09/2012 - 5:44 PMAddress
7401 West Towne Way (Kohls)Arrested
Isabel Perez Castillo, age 20, MadisonMs. Perez Castillo was arrested for Retail Theft, Contributing to the Delinquency of a Child, and Bail Jumping.
Female, age 13, Madison
Teen was arrested for Retail Theft.
Details
A 20-year old Madison woman was arrested for retail theft and contributing to the delinquency of a child after she and a 13-year old girl stole more than $1,000 were of clothes and shoes from Kohls, 7401 West Towne Way, Saturday afternoon. A loss prevention officer contacted the MPD while both were still inside the store. He could see the older woman was cutting tags off items as both suspects placed merchandise into large purses. Each carried one out of the store, at which time they were arrested.Released 06/11/2012 at 10:24 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain