Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-159166
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/10/2012 - 11:57 AMAddress
East Towne MallArrested
Derrick D. Paige, age 22, MadisonMr. Paige was arrested for Battery, Retail Theft, Disorderly Conduct, and Criminal Trespass.
Victim(s)
Male, age 29, Hollister loss prevention officerDetails
An East Towne Mall loss prevention officer was punched several times in the face and body after stopping a shop lifting suspect who had stolen clothes from the Hollister store Sunday morning. The suspect, who was previously banned from both West Towne and East Towne Malls, was arrested on tentative charges listed above.Released 06/11/2012 at 12:07 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain