Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-160134

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/11/2012 - 10:56 AM

Address

1500 block Troy Dr.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 15-17 years old, 5'10" to 6'1", 160 to 170 pounds, afro style hair, thin build, wearing a white tank top and dark jeans.

Male, black, 15-17 years old, 5'10" to 6', 150 to 160 pounds, dreadlocks, thin build, wearing a red tank top and black jeans.

Victim(s)

Male, age 22, Madison

Details

A 22-year old Madison man said a group of teens stole his new tennis shoes during a mugging in the 1500 block of Troy Dr. Monday morning. The victim told responding officers there were four to five attackers with two (described above) leading the assault. He said the same group had tried to contact him the night prior believing he had stolen money from one of their group. He said he took no cash from any of the teens, and believes this was a case of mistaken identity. During the crime he was knocked to the ground and punched and kicked. He valued his black and white Air Jordan sneakers at $160.

Released 06/12/2012 at 9:31 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain