Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-159503
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
06/10/2012 - 6:24 PMAddress
5802 Odana Rd. (Don Miller Chrysler Dodge)Details
Madison Police were summoned to Don Miller Chrysler Dodge, 5802 Odana Rd., Sunday after staff members discovered crooks has stolen eight rims and eight tires from two Dodge Challenger R/T cars. The criminals had utilized spare tires off of four Jeep Wranglers to prop up the tireless, rimless, Challengers. All vehicles were outside on the Don Miller lot. The stolen rims were valued at $6,000, while the stolen tires were estimated to be worth $2,000.Released 06/12/2012 at 9:41 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain