Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-158763

Incident Type

Person Down

Incident Date

06/10/2012 - 12:11 AM

Address

400 block N. Lake St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 25, Minneapolis, MN

Details

A concerned citizen approached a MPD sergeant, who was working a Downtown Safety Initiative Saturday night, and told her a man had just been battered on Lake St. The sergeant, and two other officers working the DSI grant, responded and found a 25-year old Minneapolis on the ground in a pool of vomit. He had a facial contusion. Witnesses, who had come to his aid, said he told them he had fallen. However, he later told officers he had been struck by someone. He could not give a description, and was taken to a hospital for observation. The sergeant indicated he appeared more drunk than injured.

Released 06/12/2012 at 9:53 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain