Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-158027
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/09/2012 - 10:55 AMAddress
South Stoughton RoadSuspect(s)
N/AArrested
N/ADetails
On June 9th, 2012 at approximately 10:55am, The Dane County 911 Center dispatched officers to South Stoughton Road reference "Money blowing around in the median". The Dispatching Center was concerned that if passing motorists noticed the currency, it potentially could create a hazardous situation of cars stopping to pick up some quick cash! Officers responded, and immediately canvassed the grassy median locating a few $20 bills. Minutes later, an unidentified male pulled up alongside the roadway on a Harley Davidson motorcycle citing that he had just sold a vehicle for $3200.00, and after receiving the cash was on his way to the bank when he lost the funds. A concerned citizen caught up with the motorcyclist, and pointed out the fact that the Harley was losing its load. When it was all said and done, the motorcyclist was satisfied with the amount of money that was recovered. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/13/2012 at 10:11 AM by P.O. Howard Payne