Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-158138

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/09/2012 - 1:07 PM

Address

5300 Whitcomb Drive

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Kristine E. Henning, 55-year-old female of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Misdemeanor Bail Jumping (Misue of 911 system)

Victim(s)

Dane County 911 Center

Details

On June 9th, 2012 at approximately 1:07pm, Madison Police were dispatched to multiple 911 disconnect calls in the 5300 block of Whitcomb Drive. The Dane County 911 Center narrowed the location of the call down to a specific address, and police contacted a Kristine Henning as a likely source of the calls. Henning had prior contacts with the Madison Police Department for her involvement in the misuse of the 911 system. The numerous incidents in 2012 resulted in Henning being issued strict bail conditions to "Not to have any contact, direct or indirect with the 911 Center unless there's a valid emergency"! There was also an additional condition to not consume alcohol as well. Officers noted the odor of intoxicants emanating from Henning's breath as they questioned whether a credible emergency existed to warrant police responding in an emergency mode. Henning verified with police that she knew she should not consume alcohol and/or not call 911 unless she had an emergency. Henning was taken into custody for the violation. While it might not seem like a huge ordeal, police take 911 calls seriously and place themselves in danger to get to the location of the person making the call. Whether it is a medical emergency or criminal act that police need to respond to, the public should be reminded of the importance of this resource, and make sure this system is never used inappropriately. Its utilization should always be held with high regard. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/13/2012 at 1:27 PM by P.O. Howard Payne