Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-162735

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/13/2012 - 5:20 PM

Address

5409 Esther Beach Road

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

17-year-old male of Cottage Grove, WI
CHARGES: No person under 18 shall go armed with a firearm (C.O. 25.01(5))

13-year-old male of Madison, WI

Victim(s)

N/A

Details

On 6/13/2012, at approximately 5:20pm, Madison Police responded to Esther Beach Road due to alert tones sounding, and information being relayed that there was a person hiding in the bushes with a gun. Officers were also told that the gun had been shot/fired at or near Esther Beach Park. Officers determined that there were multiple people that had been in/or near the shelter of the park, and some of those individuals had left the vicinity on foot. Officers tactically confronted three individuals in the park with guns drawn, and took all into custody on a variety of charges. Officers recovered approximately six CO2 cartridges and a power Line Daisy BB Gun concealed within leaves nearby. Two individuals (17-year-old male of Cottage Grove & 13-year-old male of Madison) were arrested on charges related to the possession of the pellet gun, but the seriousness of this matter should not be overlooked. Parents/guardians should pay close attention to the items their children might possess, and take strict precautions to not allow for weapons of this nature to be manipulated in a public park, as to keep everyone safe at all times. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/14/2012 at 11:30 AM by P.O. Howard Payne