Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-164183 & 12-2817
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/14/2012 - 11:58 PMAddress
4900 Verona RoadSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Derrick Devony Jones, 27-year-old male of Dolton, ILCHARGES: Possession Of Firearm By Felon, Disorderly Conduct, Possession Of A Switchblade Knife
&
Eron Jamal Braggs, 24-year-old male of Dolton, IL
CHARGES: Disorderly Conduct While Armed & Possession Of Firearm By Felon
Details
On 6/14/2012, at approximately 11:58pm, an officer was driving by the Speedway Gas Station (located at 4902 Verona Road) when he noticed several individuals gathering around - posturing as if they were about to fight. The large group took notice of the nearby officer, and several individuals began running. Some members of the group quickly got into vehicles, and hurried out of the store lot. Officers quickly interviewed bystanders, and there was mention of gun(s) being displayed during the time the officer took notice of the crowd. Officers communicated the license plates and descriptions of the vehicles (dark minivan), and the last known location of those who were thought to be involved in the disturbance at The Speedway Gas Station. Officers stopped a black Dodge Caravan near the Beltline Hwy and Rimrock road, and based on the gun information, ordered all occupants out at gunpoint. Both Derrick Jones and Eron Braggs were taken into custody, and after a search of the vehicle uncovered two .45 caliber handguns and a 4" switchblade knife. Monona PD offered K9 assistance, and after there was an alert on the vehicle, Marijuana was also located among the confiscated items. Both Jones and Braggs were convicted felons, and both had been connected to possession of the firearm(s). While this matter seems to be extremely convoluted in terms of how it all started, it does involve a multitude of individuals that were not arrested, with previous volatile relationships. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/15/2012 at 10:31 AM by P.O. Howard Payne