Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-159754

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

06/10/2012 - 11:30 PM

Address

200 North Thompson Drive

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Jorge Munguia-Torres, 23-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Operating A Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated, Operating A Motor Vehicle With A Prohibited Alcohol Content, Hit & Run, Unsafe Lane Deviation, Operating After Suspension (3rd offense), Operating Without Insurance, Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia & Felony Probation Violation (Hold)

Victim(s)

Unidentified victim

Details

Madison Police responded to the 200 block of North Thompson Drive on 6/10/2012, at approximately 11:30pm reference a hit and run accident. An officer immediately contacted Jorge Munguia-Torres, who was standing by with security, as they tried to obtain details about a significant accident that had recently occurred. Officers had suspicions that Munguia-Torres might have information, as he had been seen attempting to start one of the involved vehicles just before police arrived. Munguia-Torres stated that he was preparing food when a vehicle (that he could not describe) struck him and drove away. The officer struggled to accept the believability of that story, as there was no food preparation equipment (barbeque grills/outdoor stoves) anywhere in the vicinity. Munguia-Torres assured the officer that he had not been driving, and knew absolutely nothing about an accident involving his vehicle (which had significant damage and a front bumper that was completely detached)! When the officer tried to balance the initial story offered by Munguia-Torres, which seemed to be a great departure from a reasonable explanation to what was being observed, Munguia-Torres did recant and stated the he misrepresented the facts due to being afraid. Officers allowed Munguia-Torres the opportunity to prove his sobriety by performing standardize field tests, but he was taken into custody for a variety of charges listed above, with a BAC of .17. When the vehicle was searched, 12-ounce cans of both Bud Light and Modelo were found amidst spilled beer on the floor of the 1994 Acura Legend. No one was injured in this crash. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/15/2012 at 11:45 AM by P.O. Howard Payne