Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-158958
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/10/2012 - 4:44 AMAddress
2200 Cypress WaySuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Harold J. Martin, 21-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Battery & Disorderly Conduct
Victim(s)
20-year-old female of Madison, WIDetails
On 6/10/2012, at approximately 4:44am, Madison Police responded to the 2200 block of Cypress Way reference a battery complaint. The 20-year-old female victim had gone out to a local entertainment establishment, and invited good friends and lesser known associates back to her residence at the end of the night. There were discussions going on within the victim's apartment, when Harold Martin got upset about the topic of "Religion". Martin took issue with the female victim and came after her. He proceeded to punch her in her face twice, threw her into a table, and topped his activities off by hitting the victim in the head with a beer bottle! He did start to choke the victim before the startled friends could intervene and pull Martin off of the victim. He was immediately told to leave, and police were immediately contacted. Police arrived to find blood inside of the residence, knocked over beer cans, and a broken Mickey's glass beer bottle on the floor. Several witnesses described the scene to police, and it was pointed out that the suspect (Martin) had left his moped helmet inside the victim's apartment. The officer retrieved the helmet, and noted that two months prior to this call he had dealt with Harold Martin in a different capacity. The officers immediately went to Martin's residence, and he was taken into custody on the charges listed above. Martin denied any connection or involvement in the battery of the victim, and cited that he was being falsely accused. Martin demanded to talk with a judge, and that was facilitated by police conveying Martin to The Dane County Jail. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/15/2012 at 12:19 PM by P.O. Howard Payne