Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-158922
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/10/2012 - 3:20 AMAddress
1500 Adams StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Geoffrey A. Cubbage, 26-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Disorderly Conduct
&
Aaron M. Mcevoy, 27-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Disorderly Conduct
Details
Madison Police responded to the 1500 block of Adams Street on 6/10/2012, at approximately 3:20am, reference two individuals involved in some type of disturbance. Dispatch advised that two men (later identified as Geoffrey Cubbage and Aaron Mcevoy) were screaming at one another outside, and waking up a concerned neighbor that contacted police. When officers contacted Cubbage, he was described as wearing white pants that was full of dirt/debris, and his shirt was ripped open, exposing his chest. Cubbage could barely stand or maintain his balance, indicative of having been involved in some type of physical altercation. Cubbage told the officers that he and Mcevoy were not causing problems, and they were leaving. The officers did not allow leaving to be so simple, and began to investigate the matter. Both Cubbage and Mcevoy began to assert their personal knowledge of the Constitution, and the fact that they could not be detained by police. While this academic banter on grounds of when one is required to identify themselves to police was be levied by both Cubbage and Mcevoy, officers attempted to take both into custody on charges listed above. Both Cubbage and Mcevoy screamed loudly throughout the entire time officers were with both parties, and it was never determined why they were involved in a disturbance with one another at 3am on this date. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/15/2012 at 1:00 PM by P.O. Howard Payne