Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-158821 & 135583
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
06/10/2012 - 1:15 AMAddress
6800 Park Ridge DriveSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Jermaine J. Mack, 33-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Resisting, Possession With Intent To Deliver Cocaine, Possession Of THC & Parole Violation
Details
A Madison Police Officer was on routine patrol on 6/10/2012 at approximately 1:15am, in the Gammon Road/Park Ridge Drive area, and made a traffic stop on a suspicious vehicle. The officer contacted the 2012 Chrysler 200 LX, and immediately smelled the strong odor of Marijuana coming from the vehicle. The officer noticed two unrestrained children in the car, and three adults. The male front seat passenger, later identified as Jermaine Mack, never made eye contact with the officer while questions were being asked of the female driver (Tiesha Watson). The officer felt that this situation was increasingly more suspicious than when he initially stopped the vehicle, and he confronted Mack. The driver assured the officer that no drugs or weapons were inside the vehicle, and the distinct odor that he smelled may have been from another occupant that had been inside of the car earlier in the day. Mack was asked to step from the vehicle, and even though he complied with that command, he proceeded to run from the traffic stop. The officer quickly caught Mack, and after the fight went to the ground, Mack violently struggled to get away. The officer reported being struck in the face at one point, and that resulted in a cut to his lip. An incoming officer assisted in taking Mack into custody, and search incident to this arrest uncovered much more. Seven individually wrapped baggies (greater than 15 grams) of Cocaine, one baggie of Marijuana, and more than $900.00 in US Currency was located in Mack's pockets, and officers quickly determined why Mack attempted to flee police and apprehension. Officers were also able to tie Mack to another case where he had fled from a different traffic stop within the last month. Mack was conveyed to the Dane County Jail on all charges above. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/15/2012 at 2:23 PM by P.O. Howard Payne