Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-159816
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/11/2012 - 12:51 AMAddress
1600 Fordem AvenueSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Tianna Marie Polaski, 21-year-old female of Madison, WICHARGES: Disorderly Conduct, Battery & Criminal Damage To Property
Victim(s)
23-year-old male, and building residentsDetails
On June 11th, 2012 at approximately 12:51am, Madison Police Officers responded to the 1600 block of Fordem Avenue reference a disturbance. A citizen called The 911 Center advising that someone had rang their doorbell, and when they went to find out who it was, they could hear the sounds of a person screaming and breaking glass. Officers immediately responded, and canvassed the entire building, not finding anyone. A preliminary description of a potential suspect (female with curly brown hair and a red shirt) was who police were searching for inside of the building, as witnesses stated she was involved in this scenario. Officers were advised that they had received another call from within the building where a female could be heard through the phone screaming, and officers contacted that residence. They located the female, identified as Tianna Marie Polaski in that particular apartment, and the 23-year-old male subject that exited the apartment began showcasing a variety of injuries (from scratches/abrasions to blood being visible on his body). He described Polaski (girlfriend of six months) as having consumed a significant amount of alcohol at an earlier social event, and getting upset when he tried to get her back to her residence by cab. Polaski broke the glass door, and was said to have chased the victim at one point. Polaski stated that nothing she did was aggressive, and it was only in a playful sense. Police took Polaski into custody on charges above. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/15/2012 at 3:25 PM by P.O. Howard Payne