Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-166453

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/17/2012 - 1:30 AM

Address

5500 Blk of Greening Lane

Suspect(s)

male/non-caucasion, light skinned, tall/skinny, beard and close cropped hair
No shirt and mesh shorts

Victim(s)

Pizza Delivery Driver

Details

On 06/17/12 at approx 1:30 am, a Glass Nickel pizza delivery driver was attempting to deliver a pizza in the 5500 Blk of Greening Lane. After unsuccessfully delivering the pizza, he was contacted by the suspect who was armed with a canister of mace. The suspect demanded the victim's money and phone. The victim refused and fled the area in his vehicle after being sprayed with mace.

Released 06/17/2012 at 10:11 AM by Sgt. Ann Lehner