Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-167295

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/17/2012 - 9:54 PM

Address

1600 Troy Dr

Arrested

Phillip C Stephens, 32 yr old, charged with Robbery and Possession of Drug Paraphenalia

Details

Victim walking through parking lot when suspect emerged out of bushes and asked for money. Victim refused and suspect grabbed victim's arm. Victim gave suspect some money and then quickly went into his apartment. The suspect attempted to follow him, then left the area on foot. Suspect located later and taken into custody. No injuries to victim.

Released 06/18/2012 at 4:45 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn