Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-167345

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/17/2012 - 10:55 PM

Address

800 East Main Street

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Marcus Thomas, 34-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Possession Of Marijuana & Attempt To Elude Police Officer or Knowingly Flee

Details

On 6/17/2012, at approximately 10:55pm, an officer was on routine patrol when they noticed a 2012 Nissan Maxima near the 800 block of East Main Street drop off a male passenger. This is a commercial/non residential area, and extremely dark during night hours, and that stood out as being suspicious to the observant officer. The officer then noted the Nissan drive through a stop sign, and began to follow the vehicle. The driver of the Nissan, later identified as Marcus Thomas, continued to drive in an erratic fashion, and the officer attempted to stop the vehicle as it headed outbound on John Nolen Drive. The Nissan started maneuvering the vehicle in an aggressive manner, almost striking a marked squad car at John Nolen Drive and Broom Street! Officers noted speeds in excess of 60 mph, and after a lengthy pursuit of this car, it finally stopped at John Nolen Drive and Lakeside Drive. A high risk felony stop was conducted, with guns drawn, and Thomas began yelling out of his vehicle, "I don't have a license, there's weed in the car and that's it". Thomas was taken into custody, and officers did recover Marijuana, $1500.00 in US Currency, and four cell phones. Thomas stated that he only had multiple phones due to using their batteries. Thomas was conveyed to the Dane County Jail, and the vehicle was impounded. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/18/2012 at 11:18 AM by P.O. Howard Payne