Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-166499
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/17/2012 - 2:30 AMAddress
200 W. Gilman StreetSuspect(s)
White male, approximately 20-25 yrs, 5'06" - 5'10", skinny/thin buildArrested
Continuing InvestigationVictim(s)
21-year-old male of Madison, WisconsinDetails
On 6/17/2012 at approximately 2:30am, a Madison Police Officer was flagged down by a cab driver reference a battery near State Street and Gilman Street. The officer immediately went to the area to investigate, and while enroute, spoke with individuals from the Guardian Angels Organization that stated they had not seen any fighting at all. The officer soon found the 21-year-old victim who stated that he was standing in front of Los Gemelos Restaurant, and saw a group of intoxicated males attempting to go inside. After there was some degree of discourse between the victim and the intoxicated males, the victim was punched with a clinched fist in the face. There was mention of the male suspect being held back and immediately fleeing the area after the battery. The victim sustained significant injuries to his upper lip and had two teeth knocked loose. The victim was treated a local hospital for those injuries, and the Madison Police Department does want to speak with anyone who may have been in the area at the time of this disturbance. Persons with information can call Madison Area Crimestoppers at (608)266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/18/2012 at 11:57 AM by P.O. Howard Payne