Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-165213
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/15/2012 - 9:21 PMAddress
1800 S. Whitney WaySuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Craig A. Halverson, 59-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: 2nd Degree Reckless Endangering Safety, Disorderly Conduct & Deviating From Traffic Lane
Victim(s)
37-year-old female of Madison, WI&
8-year-old male of Madison, WI
Details
Madison Police responded outside its West District Station doors (located at 1710 McKenna Blvd) on 6/15/2012, at approximately 9:21pm reference a road rage incident. The officer contacted Craig Halverson who was said to be agitated and screaming at a 37-year-old victim who had just been involved in a crash, later determined to be caused by Halverson. The victim stated that she was driving southbound on Whitney Way when Halverson suddenly pulled from a driveway into the street. This caused the victim to slow down, and Halverson began to intentionally move over into the victim's lane several times on Whitney way, eventually running the victim off of the road. The victim stated Halverson's vehicle sideswiped her car, and she struck a curb, as her vehicle did sustain damage due to the driving behavior of Halverson. Since there is no shoulder on the roadway, she wanted to pull into the nearby Walgreens store to assess damage, but when she did so, Halverson began honking his horn and screaming at the victim. She was frightened by this behavior, and quickly changed her mind about trying to rationally communicate with Halverson. The victim stated she tried to lose Halverson, but he continued to tailgate her, while blowing his horn and flashing his lights. Halverson (by his own admission) rams her vehicle near Whitney Way and Raymond Road at an estimated speed of 25mph. No injuries were sustained, but Halverson noted that before ramming the victim's vehicle, he clearly saw a child in the back seat of the victim's car stating, "Well what am I supposed to do"? Thinking that she was going to be killed, she fled to the West District Police Station, as she thought of this being a safe/nearby place, and she did call 911 while enroute to report the road rage incident. When all vehicles came to a stop at the police station, Halverson approached the victims' vehicle and advised that he was making a citizen's arrest. When officers gain some perspective into the midst of this story, it became clear that Halverson was beyond what was thought to be rational, and he was immediately taken into custody. He cited that police action against him was wrong, and he was not going to tolerate it. He was conveyed to The Dane County Jail and demanded an electric wheelchair from deputies. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/18/2012 at 1:44 PM by P.O. Howard Payne