Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-164732

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/15/2012 - 2:32 PM

Address

43 East Towne Mall (Sears)

Suspect(s)

See Below:

Arrested

Tomas Barajas, 31-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Retail Theft & Disorderly Conduct
&
Lisa Marie Ramirez, 22-year-old female of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Retail Theft, Disorderly Conduct & Criminal Damage To Property

Victim(s)

Sears (East Towne Mall)
30-year-old male of Madison
23-year-old male of Madison
25-year-old male of Madison

Details

On 6/15/2012, at approximately 2:33pm, The Dane County 911 Center dispatched a priority fight call to 43 East Towne Mall reference 4-5 individuals fighting in a nearby parking lot. Police arrived quickly to find loss prevention officers struggling with two suspects, later identified as Tomas Barajas and Lisa Ramirez, and they were immediately placed into handcuffs and detained pending the investigation. Officers quickly determined that both Barajas and Ramirez were working together inside of Sears, selecting more than $550 worth of merchandise from the "High value" section of the store. Both suspects proceeded to conceal the merchandise, and walked out of the store in an unsuspecting manner, when contacted by multiple loss prevention agents outside. Convincing Barajas and Ramirez to merely come back into the store was met with extreme resistance, and they both continued to walk away. Barajas had the audacity to even push one of the loss prevention officers. This scenario had gone way to far at this point, and Barajas was immediately brought to the ground and detained until police arrived. Ramirez attacked one loss prevention officer and ripped his shirt, in her attempt to free her cohort in crime. Officers conveyed both to The Dane County Jail on all charges listed. The conscientious work on the part of loss prevention and the quick response of police was responsible for the apprehension of both suspects in this matter, and kept anyone from being seriously injured. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/18/2012 at 5:10 PM by P.O. Howard Payne