Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-166321

Incident Type

Fight (In Progress)

Incident Date

06/16/2012 - 10:34 PM

Address

2302 Packers Avenue (Villa Tap Bar)

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Thomas S. Sturtevant, 23-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Battery, Disorderly Conduct & Resisting/Obstructing An Officer

Victim(s)

41-year-old male of Madison, WI
&
37-year-old male of Sun Prairie, WI

Details

On 6/16/2012, at approximately 10:34 pm, officers were dispatched to The Villa Tap Bar reference multiple people fighting. The first officer on scene noted Thomas Sturtevant being held down on the ground by bar staff, as he had been involved in some type of disturbance. The disturbance all started when a 41-year-old employee of The Villa Tap Bar was appropriately identifying a 23-year-old female that was attempting to enter the liquor dispensing establishment, but Sturtevant decided to intervene and began insulting the employee. Sturtevant snatches the id from the hands of the employee, as he was attempting to do this job, and continued to be verbally abusive towards that employee saying, "You have eaten too many tacos". When staff tried to escort Sturtevant out of the bar, he began struggling with staff members, and a huge disturbance unfolded. Sturtevant started swinging and managed to punch the 41-year-old victim. To no surprise, Sturtevant refused to comply with police directing him to place his hands behind his back, and the struggle to arrest him continued. Officers managed to take Sturtevant into custody, but he told officers, "You're under arrest - I'm going to sue you". Sturtevant claimed that he was a lawyer and a doctorate on multiple occasions, but police quickly conveyed him to the Dane County Jail on charges above. When officers advised him to not return to this particular establishment in the future, Sturtevant agreed that he should not go back there! PO Howard Payne

Released 06/19/2012 at 11:34 AM by P.O. Howard Payne