Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-166031

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/16/2012 - 5:28 PM

Address

1100 S. Thompson Drive

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Steven Douglas Morrison, 19-year-old male of Bowling Green, Kentucky
CHARGES: No Solicitor's Permit (City Ordinance 9.14)

Victim(s)

Neighborhood Residents

Details

On 6/16/2012, Madison Police took reports from individuals in the 1100 block of S. Thompson area reference suspicious people selling books. A 32-year-old female advised that a male subject, later identified as Steven Douglas Morrison, had come to her residence attempting to sell her magazines, and when she stated she was not interested in the products, Morrison offered to wash her dog! The 32-year-old female passed on that offer as well, and Morrison started to canvass the neighborhood in a strange way – contacting homes where residents were obviously not present, and skipping those that seemed occupied. This was extremely strange behavior, and she contacted police reference this matter. When officers located Morrison a short distance away, he stated he worked for a company named MTS Circulation (Phoenix Arizona), and verified that he was attempting to sell magazines. When questions were posed by police reference the odd service offer of "Dog washing", Morrison stated that he routinely offers to do household chores (taking out the garbage or washing dogs) in addition to the business of MTS Circulation. While the appropriateness of the side activity was definitely called into question, the fact that Morrison did not have a solicitor's permit placed him in violation for this type of vendor activity. Morrison was from the State of Kentucky, and working with a group that was said to be made up of at least 10 people. If individuals are canvassing your neighborhood selling any items, they should have a solicitor's permit with them that is issued through the City Clerk's Office. The lack of this specific credential is what landed Morrison in The Dane County Jail, and neighborhood residents should pay close attention to anyone attempting to sell items door to door. Never allow individuals that you do not know into your home, and if you feel uncomfortable in any way, cease contact immediately. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/19/2012 at 12:04 PM by P.O. Howard Payne