Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-165395
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/16/2012 - 12:37 AMAddress
400 N. Lake StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Felix Torres, 22-year-old male of Milwaukee, WICHARGES: Substantial Battery
&
Calvin R. Ramsey, 21-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Battery & Disorderly Conduct
Victim(s)
21-year-old male of Madison, WIDetails
On 6/16/2012, at approximately 12:37am, two men were sitting inside of a party bus near the 400 block of Lake Street, when suddenly a glass window on the vehicle shattered. One witness stated that glass was strewn everywhere inside of the bus, and two men stepped over the glass and outside to see who was responsible for the damage. When they disembarked, two subjects later identified as Felix Torres and Calvin Ramsey, were close to the broken window and immediately became defensive about people thinking they were involved. Witnesses also stated that both Ramsey and Torres were "Agitated and aggressive" and were swearing and yelling near the parking garage of N. France Street. Witnesses stated that they clearly wanted to fight. A 21-year-old victim began to pursue both Ramsey and Torres as they walked away from the damaged vehicle, and based on witness accounts, the victim was immediately punched and fell to the ground. Witnesses were fairly definite that either Ramsey or Torres was responsible for the significant injury sustained by the victim. The victim was treated at a local hospital, and required stitches for a laceration. Torres stated he had to punch the victim for being disrespectful, and police took both he and Ramsey into custody on charges listed above. Torres' only explanation after having been placed into handcuffs was that "I am just trying to pick up girls". No other significant injuries were sustained in this ordeal, and alcohol was most definitely a contributing factor. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/19/2012 at 4:56 PM by P.O. Howard Payne