Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-164814

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/15/2012 - 3:34 PM

Address

1400 Parkside Drive

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Thomas J. Olson, 47-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Exposure Of Person/Indecent/Immoral

Victim(s)

42-year-old male of Madison
&
Unidentified persons in area

Details

On 6/15/2012, at approximately 3:34pm, a caller contacted The Dane County 911 Center reference a naked male that gestured to the victim with his middle finger. Officers arrived and contacted Thomas J. Olson, who was completely naked and exposing his genitalia. Olson was lying inside of a storage unit (East Towne Storage Center) with the door wide open, and it was said that families and children were apt to see this inappropriate display from the nearby roadway. One officer contacted Olson and asked him to put some clothes on, but Olson refused. Olson picked up a pair of nearby shorts and threw them at the officer, who immediately threw them back in the direction of Olson, in order for him to use them. The intoxicated Olson finally complied, and officers determined that Olson was going to be taken into custody for this bizarre behavior. Officers suspected that Olson had intentions of spitting on them, and one point had to carry the limp body of Olson to the squad car. Olson was quickly conveyed to The Dane County Jail on indecency charges. When officers attempted to encourage Olson not to return to the storage facility, based on the owner's request, Olson used a rather abrasive explicative to express what he felt about that admonition. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/19/2012 at 5:39 PM by P.O. Howard Payne