Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-162687
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
06/13/2012 - 4:45 PMAddress
6700 Raymond RoadSuspect(s)
See Below:Arrested
Kevin Richard Hoffman, 21-year-old male of Monroe, WisconsinCHARGES: Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia, Possession Of Heroin & Parole Violation
&
Steven Eugene Kelly, 23-year-old male of Madison, Wisconsin
CHARGES: Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia & Felony Bail Jumping
Details
On 6/13/2012, at approximately 4:45pm, The Community Policing Team (West District) was conducting routine surveillance assignments, when they noticed a brown Oldsmobile in a nearby parking lot in the 6700 block of Raymond Road. Two individuals were displaying rather odd behavior while at that location. The officers, who have obtained extensive amounts of drug training, contacted Kevin Hoffman and Steven Kelly to inquire what they were doing at that location. Hoffman stated that he was merely there making a phone call to his grandpa, but when the officer asked him to show that most recent call on the cell phone, he stated his phone was no longer working. As that did not make much sense on various levels, the officer placed Hoffman into handcuffs. The officer immediately located a syringe in the pocket of Hoffman, and he stated that it belonged to his girlfriend who was incarcerated in jail. Hoffman began citing the legalities of having a syringe, but had no explanation as to why he was carrying around such an item for his girlfriend, who had no ability or access to obtain that item. The officer immediately noted inside of the car other items (baggy corners with white powdery residue, zip lock bags of other drug paraphernalia, scales and syringes containing drugs), and it was very apparent that these items were not legal. Hoffman blamed all items located in the vehicle on his friend Kelly, and since he was on probation they both were conveyed to The Dane County Jail. The conscientious work on the part of The West-CPT was responsible for potentially preventing another Heroin overdose. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/19/2012 at 6:12 PM by P.O. Howard Payne