Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-129447,139380,154450,156994

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/20/2012 - 2:41 PM

Address

Madison Wisconsin BANK ROBBERY UPDATE

Suspect(s)

Male white, late 20's, 5'8", wearing a hat and sunglasses. Pictures have been made available in previous release dates!

Arrested

Continuing Investigation

Details

Between September 19th, 2011 - June 8th of 2012, a number of banking establishments have encountered a bank robber (described above and in earlier media releases) described as a male Caucasian with a slender build in his late 20's, and approximately 5'10", wearing a hat and sunglasses. He usually passes a note to the teller indicating that he is in possession of a weapon, and has been seen leaving in a silver Toyota Corolla. The Madison Police Department dedicated a number of resources to find the individual(s) responsible for the noted robberies, and continues to investigate these matters. The Wisconsin Bankers Association (WBA), with the help of Anchor Bank and M&I Bank, have all collaborated with one another to provide yet another resource of a joint reward of up to $7000.00 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the person(s) responsible for the recent bank robberies. The rationale for initiating the reward fund was a measure by those institutions to assure all customers and employees of those banks that safety is of the utmost importance! Crimes of this nature have prompted legitimate concerns, and the scope of this investigation has moved beyond the city limits of Madison (Other locations impacted are Rockford, Illinois – Middleton Wisconsin – Janesville, Wisconsin). The robbery reward program has been in existence since the 1930's, and has served the purpose of combating bank robberies since that time. The purpose of this fund is to extend rewards to individuals who identify anyone connected with these bank robberies, or other crimes committed at a bank location. As always, anyone with information reference this matter are encouraged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at TipSubmit.com or (608) 266 -6014. Those providing information identifying the suspect in this matter can remain anonymous and may be eligible for a cash reward. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/20/2012 at 2:42 PM by P.O. Howard Payne

Additional Resources