Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-170035
Incident Type
Stolen Other VehicleIncident Date
06/20/2012 - 1:18 PMAddress
400 State StreetSuspect(s)
M/B (no height/weight information) last seen wearing a white T-Shirt, longer jean shorts & white tennis shoesArrested
Continuing InvestigationVictim(s)
City Of Madison Parks DepartmentDetails
UPDATE: The Milwaukee Police Department called at approximately 7:25pm tonight to advised that they have recovered the City of Madison Parks Department truck that was stolen today on State St. It was located unoccupied, with keys in the ignition, in an alley on the north side. On June 20th, at approximately 1:18pm, a Ford F-450 truck belonging to the City of Madison Parks Department was stolen from the 400 block of State Street. This vehicle was described as being dark blue in color, has a fleet # of 2959 denoted on the front quarter panel(s) of the truck, amber light bar, and has municipal plates of 61987 affixed to the bumper. Officers arrived on scene and quickly developed a description of the suspect seen pacing around the truck just minutes before it was taken. The suspect entered the vehicle, and fled east bound on West Gilman Street. The truck was being utilized to collect recyclable materials from the State Street area, and the suspect took full advantage of an opportunity to take the vehicle that was running. Shortly after 2:00pm, The Department Of Public Works located a radio, that had been inside of the stolen vehicle, near Hwy 22 (Pardeeville, Wisconsin). An all points bulletin, noting the stolen status of this vehicle, has been initiated statewide. Other details are not known at this time, but anyone with information regarding this incident should contact local authorities immediately. PO Howard Payne Note that the vehicle shown in the attached picture is not the truck that was stolen, and is only a like example. We are looking for a BLUE TRUCK with NO PLOWReleased 06/20/2012 at 4:51 PM by P.O. Howard Payne