Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-170657
Incident Type
Missing AdultIncident Date
06/20/2012 - 11:23 PMAddress
1 N. Bedford Street UPDATE 6/22Victim(s)
Daniel J. Wise, 21-year-old male of Madison, WILast seen wearing a green short sleeve polo shirt, green baseball hat, and khaki shorts
Details
The Madison Police Department was dispatched to 1 N. Bedford Street reference a missing person's case shortly after 11:23pm on 6/20/2012. Officers arrived and contacted both family members and friends who stated that Daniel J. Wise had not been seen since leaving his residence between 9am-10am on 6/20. A check with his employer also noted that he did not show up for work for his scheduled shift assignment on Wednesday either. Madison Police began canvassing the immediate area, and contacting persons that might have information of the whereabouts of Wise. All area hospitals/medical facilities have been contacted, and the immediate area surrounding his residence has been searched to uncover any clues that would focus the direction of the investigation. Wise is described as 6'03", 180lbs, blonde hair, blue eyes. He was last seen wearing a green short sleeve polo shirt, green baseball hat, and khaki shorts. If anyone has any information reference Daniel Wise or may have come into contact with him since 9am on 6/20/2012 would be encouraged to contact The Madison Police Department. UPDATE 6/22/2012 Shortly after 8am, on 6/22/2012, the search of Daniel Wise was suspended, due to information provided by family members that he has been located and is in good condition. Because this is not a criminal investigation, The Madison Police Department is not actively investigating the case further, and will seek to provide both assistance and support to family members if needed. Appreciation is being extended to the greater community for all of their assistance in this matter. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/21/2012 at 9:40 AM by P.O. Howard Payne
Additional Resources
-
Daniel Wise Photograph (image)