Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012171842
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
06/22/2012 - 1:01 AMAddress
Hwy 30 @ Fair OaksArrested
Michal J Neckar-30 year old male
-Madison Resident
Charges: 2nd Offense OWI Causing Injury
Resisting/Obstructing a police officer
Details
Neckar was operating a motor vehicle inbound on Hwy 30. As his vehicle approached the Fair Oaks Avenue overpass it struck another vehicle from behind. Neckar then fled the scene on foot. With assistance from calls to the 911 Center, officers were able to locate Neckar a short distance away. Neckar attempted to flee and fight with officers but was taken into custody and transported to the Dane County Jail. The two victims in the traffic crash sustained non life threatening injuries.Released 06/22/2012 at 5:10 AM by Sgt. Erik Fuhremann