Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-171904

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

06/22/2012 - 2:46 AM

Address

600 N. Lake Street -UPDATE 6/25/12

Suspect(s)

-

Arrested

-

Victim(s)

Matthew M. Roelse, 22-year-old male of Madison, WI

Details

On 6/22/2012, at approximately 2:46am, Madison Police were dispatched to the area of 600 Mendota Court reference a swimmer in distress. Officers arrived promptly and began checking the shoreline along Lake Mendota for the missing 22-year-old male. The Madison Fire Department (Dive Team) & Dane County Sherriff's Office (Lake Rescue Team) have been assisting in the search & rescue efforts for the missing male since the call originated, and no other details are being released at this time. UPDATE 6/22/2012 - 1:50PM - Shortly after 10:27am, a body closely resembling the male individual that was the focus of earlier search efforts, was recovered from an area near the 600 block of N. Lake Street and Lake Mendota. The identity of that individual has not been released, and will not be confirmed until the Dane County Coroner's Office has completed their inquest into this matter. An autopsy has been scheduled. UPDATE 6/25/2012 - The Office of the Dane County Medical Examiner released the name of Matthew M. Roelse, 22-year-old male of Madison, on 6/23/2012 at 4:30pm. Findings from the autopsy were noted to be consistent with a drowning death, and further testing is underway. A final ruling will be made after the receipt of those test results. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/22/2012 at 8:43 AM by P.O. Howard Payne