Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-175186
Incident Type
Safety HazardIncident Date
06/24/2012 - 4:45 AMAddress
140 Iota CourtSuspect(s)
N/AArrested
N/AVictim(s)
22-year-old male of Madison, WIDetails
On 6/24/2012, at approximately 4:45am, Madison Police responded to the area of 140 Iota Court reference a female calling about concerns of her intoxicated boyfriend swimming in Lake Mendota. Responding officers stated that from a nearby pier, the 22-year-old male could not be seen by the naked eye, based on how far he had moved from the shoreline. It is said that the 22-year-old male had been drinking for several days, and had been up all night long before he decided to take the enthusiastic swim! The Madison Fire Department launched their Water Rescue Team, and officers stated they could hear the 22-year-old male screaming for help. The rescue team responded, and performed the rescue, before this individual succumbed to drowning after having made a poor decision of swimming with an elevated amount of intoxicants on board. The Madison Fire Department has posted a number of things for individuals to consider with making the decision to swim in open bodies of water such as Lake Mendota (i.e. water currents/temperature), but based on the circumstances that existed in this case, time of night and excessive alcohol were the two notable things that almost led to a perilous end of this struggling swimmer. People should pay special attention to all of these factors when making critical decisions that will impact them indefinitely. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/25/2012 at 9:26 AM by P.O. Howard Payne