Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-172196
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/22/2012 - 11:26 AMAddress
1100 East Wilson StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Farhan J. M. Parekh, 23-year-old maleCHARGES: Disorderly Conduct While Armed
&
Brandon Z. Gabrielse, 24-year-old male
CHARGES: Disorderly Conduct
Victim(s)
24-year-old femaleDetails
On 6/22/2012, at approximately 11:26am, Madison Police responded to a weapons offense that occurred in the 1100 block of E. Wilson Street. Officers were told that a male subject had produced a gun in a conflict, and was still inside the residence when they arrived. The suspect, later identified as Farhan Parekh, owned a silver Crossfire and while officers were talking to the complainant (Brandon Gabrielse), the vehicle started to leave the residential complex. Officer pursued the vehicle, and made a high risk felony stop near the 10 block of N. Ingersoll Street. Farhan was ordered from the vehicle at gun point, and after a search of the car, a FNH 9mm handgun was located inside of a bag. Farhan immediately pointed out that he did hold a concealed carry permit issued by the State of Wisconsin, and suggested that his detention by police constituted an illegal arrest! Police investigated this matter further, and determined that Farhan pointed the handgun at Gabrielse after an intimate interlude had been interrupted between Farhan and Gabrielse's 24-year-old ex-girlfriend. Tempers flared, and Gabrielse demanded Farhan leave his residence immediately, as he felt he had been disrespected in his own home. Farhan drew his weapon and chambered a round of ammunition. Gabrielse quickly fled the residence, but punched/damaged a door before leaving both Farhan and ex-girlfriend in his home. Both males were arrested on charges listed above, and conveyed to The Dane County Jail. People should be reminded that The Wisconsin Department of Justice does periodically update informational bulletins, as to when it is appropriate for an individual to produce a firearm in instances of imminent threat of death or great bodily harm. Absent specific criteria set forth by The Department of Justice and/or Wisconsin State Statute(s), actions involving firearms are subject to be scrutinized based on other legal determinations. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/25/2012 at 10:49 AM by P.O. Howard Payne