Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-171001
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/21/2012 - 10:46 AMAddress
4500 Thurston LaneSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Scott Tolliver, 32-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Resisting/Obstructing A Police Officer & Parole Violation (Hold/Warrant)
Details
Madison Police Detectives were working a case involving Scott Tolliver on 6/21/2012 just before 11am. Tolliver has been on the SIU's (Special Investigative Unit) list of target offenders, and a primary focus had been on Tolliver due to his violent nature, especially involving violence to children. After Tolliver failed to follow a number of strict and specific requirements, a warrant was issued for his arrest through the Department of Corrections, and SIU Detectives from MPD arrived in the 4500 block of Thurston Lane hoping to locate him. Detectives knocked on the door and announced that they were with MPD. The door was opened by a female, and the detectives clearly saw Tolliver in the living room of the apartment. Tolliver quickly started moving towards the balcony of the 2nd floor apartment, and jumped after the detective advised against that action! Detectives on the perimeter gave chase to Tolliver, who jumped a 8-foot-tall chain link fence in the direction of Atticus Way. Other officers responded to the area, but lost track of Tolliver momentarily. A K-9 track was also initiated to trace Tolliver's last known location. Information was relayed to all likely options of how Tolliver escaped (taxi & bus company), and Madison Police responded to the South Transfer Point (Madison Metro Bus) to take him into custody at 11:57am. He was taken to the Dane County Jail without any further issues. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/25/2012 at 3:44 PM by P.O. Howard Payne