Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/24/2012 - 4:30 PMAddress
Kiser Park - Oregon WisconsinSuspect(s)
N/AArrested
N/AVictim(s)
Jordyn, 4-year-old of Oregon, WisconsinDetails
On Sunday, June 24th, at around 4:30pm, a number of individuals were sitting around the summer festival in Oregon Wisconsin, enjoying the company of one another. The parade, featuring Miss Wisconsin and the MACBDA Marching Bands, ended sometime after 2pm, and a softball tournament was underway. A 4-year-old named Jordyn was sitting on the lap of off-duty Madison Police Officer Trenton Scanlon, eating ice cubes that she had been warned by her mother not to do so. The 24-year-old mother stated she saw that her child was in some type of distress, based on Jordyn's inability to verbally communicate, and making strange facial expressions (eyes bulging and face red). The mother grabbed her child asking "Are you choking", and Trenton Scanlon immediately went into first responder mode. Scanlon grabbed the child back from the concerned and frantic parent, and began to perform an airway obstruction procedure to dislodge the item that was obviously causing this child to become unresponsive. Most individuals that were present did not know or have the opportunity to act quickly enough, but when family members of Jordyn were interviewed they all stated, "If it were not for Trenton, I don't know what would have happened. Far too often, discussions about the daily activities, concerning police, or what tends to make the news is largely negative. While this could have had a tragic end, police officers are never truly off duty, and often find themselves in situations where expectations are equally as high as when they are on duty, wearing their uniforms and performing expected tasks. The actions of Scanlon should be commended, as they were responsible for saving this child from a serious, if not fatal, situation. Trenton Scanlon has been working for the Madison Police Department since 2008, and is currently assigned to The Central Community Policing Team. Scanlon has been a law enforcement officer since 1997, and started his career with The City of Sun Prairie Police Department. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/26/2012 at 9:28 AM by P.O. Howard Payne