Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-175650
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/25/2012 - 2:52 PMAddress
1500 Sherman AvenueSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Kenneth M. Fortunak, 52-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Exposure of Person/Indecent/Immoral
Victim(s)
Park patrons!Details
On 6/25/2012, at around 2:52pm, Madison Police responded to 1500 Sherman Avenue (near Tenney Park) reference a male masturbating, near a park bench, adjacent to a wooded area. The complainant stated the suspect, later noted to be Kenneth Fortunak, had completely exposed his genitalia and was otherwise actively involved! The complainant pointed the man out, and police contacted Fortunak. Fortunak stated that he had done nothing repeatedly, and was immediately frisked for weapons. Officers noted Fortunak's pants were hanging rather low, and an area of his lower region was partially exposed. While Fortunak adamantly denied the allegations against him, the complainant vividly described the unmistakable activities, and Fortunak was immediately arrested. Fortunak then began to berate the officers, using inappropriate expletives, and making statements about their sexual orientation. This occurred in the park where both families and children were able to observe his actions as well. He was conveyed to the Dane County Jail on the charge listed. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/26/2012 at 10:27 AM by P.O. Howard Payne