Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-173923
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/23/2012 - 8:35 PMAddress
4800 Maher AvenueSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Larry P. Davis, 33-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Resisting A Police Officer & Probation Hold/Violation
Details
On 6/23/2012, at around 8:35pm, The Madison Police Department's East Community Policing Team was conducting surveillance activities in and around the east side of Madison, when their attention was drawn to a purple colored SUV near Hwy 51 and Buckeye Road. Team members used undercover officers to focus on drug activities, and this vehicle was a prime target. Contact was made with a subject, identified as Larry Davis, who was connected with the purple SUV near the 4800 block of Maher Avenue. He was contacted by a MPD Sergeant, and questioned about his activities in the area. Davis stated that he was walking home, but it seemed strange that he would exit a vehicle that could have provided him a ride to his residence, when his home was a significant distance away. The sergeant felt Davis was acting strange, and then started to swallow something. It was later determined that the swallowing activity was related to Davis hiding ecstasy pills in his mouth, and attempted to ingest to keep from being arrested in possession of a schedule narcotic. The sergeant did have a brief struggle with Davis, but he was taken into custody on the charges listed above. Davis admitted he placed the narcotic into his mouth and tried to swallow it because he was scared. Larry Davis is one of ten notified offenders from November 2011, all of whom represent the most violent and prolific repeat offenders in our community. There was a second group of ten offenders that were notified in March 2012. The activity connected with the selected 20 individuals involve collaborative work among The United States Attorney's Office, District Attorney's Office (which has dedicated specific prosecutors to participate in revocation hearings) & Department of Corrections (Which has dedicated a supervisor and 3 specific agents, who are assigned to manage notified offenders). SIU (Special Investigations Unit of The Madison Police Department has also worked collaboratively with other local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies to make this program a success. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/26/2012 at 12:31 PM by P.O. Howard Payne