Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-177381

Incident Type

Assist Outside Agency

Incident Date

06/27/2012 - 3:38 AM

Address

4725 Cottage Grove Rd

Details

Madison Fire and MPD officers responded to a structure fire at an apartment building. Upon arrival, heavy smoke was discovered throughout the building. All occupants got out of building and two persons were transported to the hospital for minor injuries. Eastbound and westbound lanes of Cottage Grove Rd between Acewood Blvd and Flora Ln are currently closed to traffic. MFD is continuing their investigation. UPDATE at 5:15am: All lanes of Cottage Grove Rd are now open to traffic.

Released 06/27/2012 at 4:48 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn