Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-177383

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

06/27/2012 - 3:39 AM

Address

3800 Country Grove Drive

Suspect(s)

Continuing Investigation

Arrested

N/A

Victim(s)

57-year-old male of Madison, WI

Details

On 6/27/2012, at approximately 3:39am, Madison Police was dispatched to an attempted burglary in the 3800 block of Country Grove Drive. Officers were advised that the resident of the single family dwelling reported hearing sounds of an individual's footsteps enter their home from an open garage door. The sight of interior lights being turned on by the suspect confirmed the presence of an intruder, and this is when the resident knew that something serious was going on. The caller thought that 5 minutes passed, with the suspect being inside the residence, but they immediately fled when the caller yelled loudly! When officers arrived on scene, they checked the perimeter of the residence and found nothing whatsoever. It was also determined that no items were taken from the dwelling, as the suspect may not have had sufficient time to steal anything. Due to other burglaries in the area, officers immediately began to aggressively canvass this and other adjacent neighborhoods, looking for any individuals that may have been lurking in the area with ill intentions. While burglaries are a focal priority throughout the city by the Madison Police Department, residents are continually reminded to secure all garage doors and other entry point into their home, in order that a suspect not have an easy pathway. It is extremely serious when a suspect is inside of a home, with residents who are both unsuspecting and unprepared to deal with a potential encounter. Having a heightened level of security is in the best interest of everyone, and provides a degree of safety that all should enjoy. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/27/2012 at 9:33 AM by P.O. Howard Payne