Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-151914

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

06/03/2012 - 9:28 PM

Address

Dwight Drive

Suspect(s)

F/H, 40-55 years-of-age, 5'6", 140-150lbs, skirt, and sweatshirt.

Arrested

Continuing Investigation

Victim(s)

34-year-old female of Madison, WI

Details

On 6/3/2012, Madison Police took a rather bizarre call from a 34-year-old female, advising that a 45 to 55-year-old female came to her house, near Dwight Drive, asking if she would be interested in a tarot card reading, as she was a spiritual healer. The victim invited the female into her home, and stated that she first received a palm reading, and was very impressed with the provided details of her personal life. The victim was then told that she could obtain a "spiritual cleansing" for a mere $300, but the victim said that she was not willing to spend that much. The spiritual cleansing was then negotiated down to $200.00, and the victim agreed on the special price that was offered. The victim was told to retrieve a raw egg from the kitchen, and was asked how much other cash she had in the house. The victim disclosed that she did have a large amount of cash, and was asked to bring it out to show it. The victim was told that the money needed to be blessed and relinquished for two days, in order that nothing negative happened to her family members, but the victim was not comfortable with allowing all of the money to leave her residence. Another agreement was arrived at by both parties, and more than $5000.00 was turned over by the victim. The ceremony was concluded, and the victim saw the "Spiritual Cleanser" leave in a blue colored van (with a homemade temporary plate), with two juvenile aged children, and a male driver. While the value of what individuals believe, both within this community and abroad is rather vast, The Madison Police Department continues to impress upon the public to not allow individuals into your home that you do not know. It can be extremely dangerous, as their intent is not known when you come into contact with such subjects. You should never disclose any personal information to individuals of this nature, and report suspicious cases of this caliber to the local authorities. PO Howard Payne

Released 06/27/2012 at 11:50 AM by P.O. Howard Payne