Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-168859
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
06/19/2012 - 11:10 AMAddress
4600 Verona RoadSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Valentino D. Varese, 30-year-old male of Stoughton, WICHARGES: Possession of THC, Possession of Cocaine, Operating After Revocation (22nd offense) & Displaying Unauthorized Registration
Details
On 6/19/2012, at approximately 11:10am, an officer was on routine patrol and noticed a suspicious vehicle in the 4600 block of Verona Road. The officer noted that the license plate did not match the vehicle that it was attached to, and the individual (later identified as Valentino Varese) that was driving the car was contacted by the officer. Varese immediately denied any knowledge of vehicle registration issues, as this car belonged to his friend, and he was only using the vehicle to visit his mother and pick up a T-shirt. The officer asked Varese if he were in possession of narcotics or weapons, and he emphatically stated "No". When a question was specifically asked about whether he had Marijuana, he stated he had a bag of weed, and handed over that item. Varese was placed under arrest, and after the vehicle was searched, a white substance was located, and tested positive as Cocaine. In addition to the drugs located inside of the vehicle, Varese did have a revoked driving status, and this was his 22nd offense for operating after revocation. The officer took Varese into custody on all charges listed above. PO Howard PayneReleased 06/27/2012 at 2:26 PM by P.O. Howard Payne