Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-178212
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/27/2012 - 9:47 PMAddress
3000 block Worthington Ave.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 16-18 years old , 6'1" to 6'3", 190 pounds, wide shoulders, dark complexion, with a "puffy" style hair.Victim(s)
Female, age 35, MadisonMale, age 14, Madison
Details
A 35-year old Madison woman was inside her Worthington Ave. residence Wednesday evening when she heard the sound of breaking glass. Someone had just shot two pellets into a window of her apartment. Her boyfriend looked out and saw a young man (described above) running with something silver in his hand. Moments later, a curious 14-year old boy, went outside of his nearby apartment to see what the commotion was all about. He was near a playground when he heard pellets zipping by his head. One round ended up hitting him in the leg. The suspect was not located.Released 06/28/2012 at 12:37 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain