Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-178718

Incident Type

Accident - Injury

Incident Date

06/28/2012 - 12:12 PM

Address

Eagan Rd. @ East Towne Blvd.

Details

Madison Police traffic investigators are currently on the scene of a SUV versus a station wagon crash that injured 5 people near East Towne Mall over the noon hour. The preliminary investigation suggests a SUV was driving north on Eagan Rd. when it collided with a station wagon that was heading west on East Town Blvd. Inside the station wagon were two adults ( a man and a woman) and three children: age 4, age 3, and one infant. All in the station wagon were transported to a hospital. The extent of their injuries was not known at the time of this release. The driver of the SUV was not injured. The Wisconsin State Patrol is assisting with the scene. No citations have been issued at this point. Eagan Rd. is closed between East Washington Ave. and East Towne Blvd. while the crash is being investigated.

Released 06/28/2012 at 1:25 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain