Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-167878
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
06/18/2012 - 1:23 PMAddress
4400 block School Rd.Victim(s)
Male, age 22, MadisonDetails
A Madison man, who recently lost his job, was looking to earn money by responding to online employment ads. His plan was to do some work from home. Following correspondence with a "secret shopper" company, he was sent a check. He was to deposit it, then do some "secret shopping" with some of the money and forward the rest - via MoneyGram - to an address in Seattle, WA. He followed the instructions, sending $3,995 to a West Coast address. Shortly thereafter his credit union contacted him letting him know the check, the one he had gotten from the "secret shopper" company, bounced. During the orchestration of the scam he was called by someone with the "secret shopper" group. He jotted down the phone number: 514-582-3354. He called it after realizing he had been duped. The person who answered hung up as he explained his plight.Released 06/28/2012 at 3:42 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain