Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-174073

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/23/2012 - 11:11 PM

Address

1400 block Spaight St.

Suspect(s)

Perpetrators were described as a group of 8 to 10 black males, all teens.

Victim(s)

Female, age 17, Madison
Male, age 17, Madison

Details

"Remember us," that was what one of several young men said just prior to a BB, or pellet gun shooting on Spaight St. last Saturday night. The words were expressed as the group of 8 to 10 teens approached, and then began to follow several other teens. Soon the second group of young people heard a popping noise. They looked back to one of the young men pointing a handgun at them. The victims believed it was likely an Airsoft gun. A 17-year old woman was struck in the upper back by a projectile while a 17-year old male friend was hit in the leg. They said they did not know the other teens. The victims called for police as the perpetrators fled.

Released 06/29/2012 at 9:08 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain