Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-173218

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/23/2012 - 2:24 AM

Address

S. Baldwin St. @ Spaight St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 23-27 years old, 5'6" to 5'8", 140 to 160 pounds, hair worn in short dreadlocks, wearing a dark zip-up hoodie.

Male, black, 23-27 years old, 5'8" to 5'10", wearing a dark zip-up hoodie.

Female, black, 20-30 years old, heavier build, hair pulled back in short ponytail, wearing a white tank top.

Victim(s)

Female, age 30, Madison
Male, age 29, Madison

Details

A man and a woman were robbed on S. Baldwin St. as they walked home from a tavern last Saturday morning. The victims said they were initially confronted by a man who asked for money. They gave him nothing, kept walking, and soon realized the man was following them. He was no longer alone. Another man and a woman had joined with him in the foot pursuit. The two males chased the victims down and robbed them of money after one produced a large handgun.

Released 06/29/2012 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain